Meet Our Governors

In 2015 the Governing Body moved away from a committee structure to more frequent full governing body meetings alongside its statutory responsibility to reconstitute its governance structure. 

School Governors 2017-18

Name Category of governor Term of Office Specialist Positions of responsibility from Sept 16 Committee Membership + 2016/2017 Attendance Register of Interests Attendance at Full Governing Body meetings 2016/2017

Mr Mark Harper

 Mark Harper

Local Authority

(parent governor April 13 -Feb 17) 

Feb 2017 - Feb 2021

Chair of governors

Leadership/management

 

Finance & Staffing

7 of 7

Nil 6 out of 6

Ms Lisa Anning

 Lisa Anning

Co-opted

July 2015 -

July 2019

Vice chair of governors

Safeguarding/Pupil premium

 

Finance & Staffing

7 out of 7

 

 

Employed by Thames Valley Police in Child Protection Referral Centre 6 out of 6 

Ms Sarah Aitken

 Sarah Aitken

Co-opted Nov 2014 - Nov 2018 Standards/Data

Finance & Staffing (Chair)

7 out of 7

 

Nil 4 out of 6

Mrs Alison Harwood

 Alison Harwood

Co-opted July 2015 - July 2019

SEN/Inclusion governor

Health & Safety governor

0 out of 0 Nil 6 out of 6

Dr Elizabeth McCrum

Parent

Oct 2015 -

Oct 2019

Curriculum governor 0 out of 0 (guest) Nil 6 out of 6

Mr Daniel Magson

Parent Feb 2017 - Feb 2021   Finance & Staffing

2 out of 2

Nil 4 out of 4

Miss Fiona Mulligan

Staff Governor April 2017 - April 2019   0 out of 0 Nil 3 out of 3

Mrs Helen Wallace

 Helen Wallace

Headteacher

Ex Officio

   

Finance & Staffing

7 out of 7

 

Nil 6 out of 6

Mrs Sophie Greenaway

Associate

Ex-Officio

Deputy head teacher

 

    Finance & Staffing

5 out of 5

Nil 5 out of 6
Mrs Judith Crimmins Clerk Sept 2017        
Mr Robert Medwell

Ex-Staff Governor

Jan 2016 – Dec 2017

NB: Left 7/04/2017

  0 out of 0 Nil 2 out of 3